Sunday, April 18, 2010

Sharing.....

Well, looks like the feature Friday post was a bust...or maybe folks were spending time with their families and not surfing blogs....if that's the case, then I am all for y'all missing. I'd rather ya'll be having fun with your families than being glued to the pc.


Very busy with getting things ready for putting the house on the market. Putting the FOR SALE sign out in a week. So, I have things to finish up sewing, painting and staging ....OH MY!! So, I will leave you with a few pics from our trip back in November. I didn't share all the pics with y'all back in November...just a few. Didn't want to bore y'all. But I think you will get a chuckle out of the story below along with the pics.

Well, this city/suburbs gal has never really seen a cotton field up close. So, I made the hubby stop so I could get the "KODAK" moment. I crossed over the ditch and then walked through some grass to get this pic. It didn't dawn on me until I was there getting this close up pic that there might be, oh, um, I don't know....SNAKES and who knows what other kinda critters!! Thankfully, I never saw any. But can I tell you I was petrified to walk back to the car after I took the pic. I sure was. The hubby was like, come on, it's fine. You walked out there. It's okay. I wanted to pic several pieces off of it to take home, but knew that wasn't right to do. Really, I was tresspassing and risking my life just to get this pic. Shouldn't that be enough? In the end it was.




Pic above is me standing pretty much right in front of the cotton. Close enough to touch it and zoning in to get a good pic.





This pic was taken from the "safe zone." As in at the side of the road with me zooming my camera in. I really wasn't wanting to crossover the ditch and what not, but as you read above I ended up doing that...cuz ya know, you have to do whatever needs to be done to get that KODAK moment. : )



The next photo I hope you can see. You may have to click on it to see it a little better. I didn't have a telephoto lens on my camera. Had I, this pic might have been even better. As we were on our trip we were always looking for deer. My husband had caught this group of deer out of the corner of his eye. They were way off in a field probably 200 yards from the road. Mind you we were going in one direction probably about 50 plus miles an hour and when he saw them out of the corner of his eye , he took the next available u turn area to whip us back around...cause yeah, you guessed it...it's all about the KODAK moment...again.Have a blessed day!

Pin It Now!

4 comments:

Canadian Cottage said...

Hi Cheryl!
I hope you are managing to get everything done for putting your house up for sale. I can only imagine how much work that would be.
I've never seen a cotton field either, great pictures. Have a wonderful weekend
Janice

Sue said...

What beautiful pictures! How's the house selling coming along? I'm so excited for you!

Susie from Bienvenue said...

Living in the south we have tons of fiels like that and you never get tired of looking at them. Good luck with getting your house ready. Take care~

Jamie said...

A field of cotton is something this New England girl has never seen. So neat! Thanks for sharing!